Privacy Statement PDF  | Print |  E-mail

Your rights to privacy

We understand the importance of protecting your right to privacy and have therefore prepared this statement to help you understand how we aim to protect the privacy of your personal information.

In this document we outline what details we may keep about you and why we need these details.

The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 amends the Privacy Act (from 21 December 2001) to include laws that regulate the way private organisations handle personal information.

The Act contains 10 National Privacy Principles that regulate, among other things, how organisations collect, store and protect the quality of personal information. Also, how these organisations should use and share personal information with other organisations. The National Privacy Principles form part of all our procedures and policies and the way personal information and details are administered.


What personal information will we keep about you?

The type of personal information we collect about you may include your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, fax number, email address, company and/or business information and other details.


Risks of using the internet

You should note that there are security risks in transmitting information via the internet. You should assess these potential risks when deciding whether to use our on-line services. If you do not wish to transmit information via e-mail or this website, there are other ways in which you can provide this information, such as by mail or telephone.


Collection of browsing information

When you browse this website, our service provider logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address;
  • top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc.);
  • the date and time of your web-site visit;
  • the pages you looked at;
  • the documents you down-loaded;
  • the previous site you visited; and
  • the type of browser you used.

We will not try to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider's logs.

We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message or register using the function on the web site. It will not be added to a mailing list without your knowledge or permission.


Why do we need your personal information?

We only collect personal information which is voluntarily submitted in order for us to provide information or services requested by the user. Your personal information will not be used for any other purpose or disclosed to anyone else, other than for assistance in the provision of the requested information and/or services.


Can I see the personal information held about me?

Under the National Privacy Principles, you have a right to know what information we hold about you, and you are entitled to see this information to ensure it is correct. To obtain this information, please contact us to ask them for your personal details. The Privacy Act gives limited circumstances in which some or all access to this information may be denied. If this applies to you, we will explain this to you when you ask for your information.


How can I contact Remo Racing Pty Ltd?

If you want further information on how we handle personal information, or if you want to complain about a possible breach of privacy, please contact us in one of the following ways:

Remo Racing Pty Ltd
121 Firebrace St, Horsham VIC 3400

Telephone: 03 5382 0241 (international +61 3 5382 0241)
Facsimile: 03 5382 0390 (international +61 3 5382 0390)

Or

If you are unsatisfied with the resolution of any complaints, you can refer the matter to the Privacy Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992.

Last Updated on Saturday, 19 June 2010 17:56